What happens if I am no longer carrying out lobbying activities?

Once you are registered on the Register of Lobbying, you are obliged to submit a return of lobbying activities at the end of every return period.  This applies even if you have not carried out lobbying activities during a return period.  (See FAQ 29 above re “nil” returns.)

Section 11(4) of the Act, however, provides that a person who has permanently ceased to carry on lobbying activities may notify the Standards Commission that this is the case.  Lobbying.ie provides a facility where a person can record on their registration details that the person has permanently ceased lobbying.

 Section 12(2) of the Act provides that a person who has recorded that they have permanently ceased lobbying will not be required to continue to submit returns of lobbying activities (including nil returns).

 A registered person, who is satisfied that they have permanently ceased lobbying, may therefore, log onto their Lobbying.ie account and record on their Registration details that they have permanently ceased lobbying.

 Return to FAQ 

Prev